Market Open · pre-US-open
Market Open — Fri, Oct 23, 2026
$636M ETF exit · Tech hangover, SOXL −10% · Brent $110, frogs bid
Tape as of 7:42am CT · Hyperliquid perps + HIP-3 · Coinglass · Farside · 24h
📣The slate
- ETF money ran for the door. Bitcoin didn't care.
- Thursday was the flush. Friday is the hangover.
- Chips still cooked. Meta still the crime scene.
- Oil keeps climbing. War premium isn't leaving.
- Frogs bid, launchpad token bleeding. Memes half back.
- Shorts paying on HYPE. Lockout trend for bears.
- Zcash holding the shelf. Zcon next week.
- FOMC Wednesday. Nobody is levered into it.
📉The tape
Flat. Suspiciously flat. BTC 81.8K, ETH 2,404, SOL 104.5, all within a tenth of a percent of yesterday. The flush already happened; overnight was just people staring at the wreckage.
| Perp | Price | 24h | OI | Funding/8h |
| BTC | 81,825 | +0.13% | $3.69B | 0.0100% |
| ETH | 2,404 | +0.10% | $2.62B | 0.0100% |
| SOL | 104.52 | +0.10% | $573M | 0.0100% |
| HYPE | 77.77 | −0.49% | $1.60B | −0.0101% |
| ZEC | 1,236 | −1.43% | $575M | 0.0100% |
Liquidations (24h): $332M total, $274M longs (83%). ETH $49M longs, BTC $46M, ZEC $6.3M, SOL $4.4M, HYPE $2.3M. The tail is shrinking: $17M in 4h, $2.7M in the last hour, and that hour was 58% shorts.
Mood: longs are done getting carried out, shorts haven't shown up, funding sits at baseline everywhere except HYPE. Exhausted, not scared.
🏦Macro
Brent $109.97 (+2.1%), WTI $101.04 (+1.8%), and the Iran war has no off-ramp. Gold $4,028 (−1.3%) and silver $53.91 (−3.5%) are getting sold with everything else, so this is a de-gross, not a hedge bid, and copper $6.48 (+0.9%) is the only metal with a pulse. Futures leaning red into the cash open after Thursday's tech dump. FOMC is Wednesday with crude in triple digits, which makes any cut talk cosplay; Warsh gets to be hawkish for free and the market already knows it.
📈Stocks
| Name | Price | 24h | Name | Price | 24h |
| S&P | 7,632 | −0.7% | NDX | 28,910 | −1.5% |
| Nikkei | 62,034 | −1.9% | EWY | 150.88 | −0.8% |
| NVDA | 212.10 | −2.3% | AMD | 509.90 | −3.5% |
| MU | 865.92 | −1.9% | SNDK | 1,280 | −2.7% |
| SKHX | 948.29 | +2.6% | SOXL | 82.72 | −9.7% |
| META | 642.49 | −5.7% | AMZN | 249.00 | −3.2% |
| MSFT | 518.91 | −2.4% | CRWV | 54.92 | −7.7% |
| AAPL | 347.87 | +1.2% | TSLA | 374.25 | +0.6% |
| PLTR | 195.95 | −1.5% | SPCX | 147.94 | −4.4% |
| HOOD | 96.44 | −1.0% | COIN | 169.47 | +0.1% |
| CRCL | 87.00 | +1.4% | MSTR | 145.91 | +0.6% |
- Indices: NDX −1.5% vs S&P −0.7%; it's a tech problem, not a market problem. Nikkei followed Wall Street down; Korea held up better thanks to Hynix.
- Semis/AI: SOXL −9.7% on $245M of HIP-3 volume, CRWV −7.7%, META −5.7% still digesting. SK Hynix +2.6% the lone chip bid. Apple and Tesla green: the market is hiding in the boring megacaps.
- Defense: PLTR −1.5%. Dragged, not broken.
- Consumer/crypto: MSTR, CRCL, COIN flat-to-green while tech bleeds. Crypto equities decoupled from Nasdaq for a day. SPCX −4.4% but still above the $135 IPO.
₿Bitcoin
- 81,825. Sat in the 81s all night after Thursday's long funeral. 80K is the line bears are drooling over; 84K is where Wednesday's squeeze died.
- ETF flows: −$635.6M Thursday (IBIT −$254M, FBTC −$218M), the biggest red day of the month. The week is still +$439M net after +$527M Mon and +$525M Wed. Fickle money, both directions.
- Positioning: OI $3.69B on Hyperliquid, funding exactly baseline. $46M of BTC longs rekt vs $6.6M shorts. Leverage got cleaned; nobody re-levered.
- Take: $636M of ETF selling and price is flat. That's absorption. Bears had their day; they don't get a follow-through.
🔀Alts
kPEPE +13.2%USELESS +9.9%kBONK +6.7%PENGU +3.9%MON +3.2%ENA +1.5%UNI +1.5%
LIT −8.4%VVV −5.2%STRK −5.0%XMR −4.6%PUMP −3.5%MET −2.7%NEAR −1.2%
- LIT 3.40, −8.4%. Worst CT name on the board, $126M OI against $33M volume. Perp-DEX token getting faded while Hyperliquid prints HIP-3 volume. Ugly.
- VVV 25.99, −5.2%. AI-agent coin bleeding with the AI tape. Correlation trade, nothing more.
- XMR 609.72, −4.6%. Privacy rotation went one way: out of Monero, not into Zcash either.
- MON 0.022, +3.2% with funding −0.0585%/8h. Shorts paying through the nose on a green chart. Squeeze fuel.
- ENA +1.5%, NEAR −1.2%, STRK −5.0%. ENA quietly bid; STRK still giving back the unlock pump.
🐸Memes
| Perp | Price | 24h | OI | Vol |
| kPEPE | 0.005092 | +13.2% | $42M | $28M |
| USELESS | 0.16895 | +9.9% | $8M | $3M |
| kBONK | 0.003294 | +6.7% | $8M | $1M |
| PENGU | 0.008153 | +3.9% | $8M | $2M |
| TRUMP | 1.79 | +1.7% | $9M | $1M |
| FARTCOIN | 0.1468 | +1.2% | $31M | $3M |
| DOGE | 0.080284 | +1.0% | $90M | $11M |
| WIF | 0.19919 | −0.5% | $5M | $1M |
| PUMP | 0.00463 | −3.5% | $138M | $87M |
Memes half back. Frog leads: kPEPE +13% on real volume, the only meme with a bid you can measure. Bonk, Pengu, Useless follow on fumes.
Launchpads: PUMP −3.5% with $138M OI, the biggest meme position on the venue and it's bleeding while the frogs pump. kBONK +6.7% says bonk.fun side of the trenches is the one with energy. Trenches: alive, but only for the old names.
🛡Zcash
- $1,236, −1.4%. After Thursday's bleed the 1,200 shelf held overnight. Holding it is the whole game.
- OI $575M, funding baseline, $393M volume, second only to BTC among majors on Hyperliquid. $6.3M longs rekt vs $1.5M shorts in 24h: longs paid, nobody pressed.
- Catalysts: Zcon7 starts Tuesday in Cancún, Zcash turns 10 on Wednesday, same day as FOMC. No fresh dated headline today; the trade is the conference.
- Take: relative weakness vs BTC today, relative strength vs XMR. Reclaim 1,300 and the shorts from yesterday are offside.
💧HYPE / Hyperliquid
- $77.77, −0.5%, OI $1.60B, funding −0.0101%/8h. Shorts paying to hold HYPE. Every time that happens it ends the same way.
- Only $2.3M HYPE longs rekt in a $332M market flush. Holders aren't levered; this thing doesn't flush.
- HIP-3 is the casino now: SK Hynix $404M, S&P $331M, NDX $312M, SOXL $245M, SanDisk $215M, SpaceX $205M, WTI $149M in 24h. Stocks trading at 3am on a crypto venue. Fee machine.
🤖AI & pre-IPO
- OpenAI perp 1,482 (−4.0%). Worst of the AI complex. Anthropic perp 1,934 (−2.0%). Both pre-IPO perps sold with Nasdaq; the private marks get to feel public pain.
- SPCX 147.94 (−4.4%), listed, $205M of HIP-3 volume. Q3 printed Tuesday; headlines around it: Flight 15 catch, Starlink V3, and SpaceXAI renamed "SpaceX Super Intelligence" (single source).
- Chip tape: NVDA 212 (−2.3%), AMD 510 (−3.5%), MU 866 (−1.9%), SOXL −9.7%. The capex trade is getting questioned, and the 3x ETF is how you know.
- Tesla–SpaceX merger: reports of special committees at both companies exploring a combination; Musk says he's recused (single source, contradicted elsewhere).
🗞Headlines
- Spot BTC ETFs −$635.6M Thursday — biggest outflow of October, flips the month net negative. Sentiment read: bearish flow, flat price. Absorbed.
- Tesla's spending-forecast cut got blamed for kicking off the tech dump (single source). TSLA green anyway. Irony.
- Coldcard flaw drained ~$70M in BTC (single source). Hardware-wallet trust takes another hit after Ledger earlier this month. Grim.
- Asia sells AI: Nikkei down ~1.4% on the open as the US tech selloff traveled. India's Sensex up instead. Rotation.
- Tesla–SpaceX merger committees reportedly formed (single source, disputed). SPCX holders get a Musk-conglomerate option. Wild.
- Musk: a SpaceX share for every kid in America (single source). Retail onboarding, Elon edition. Unhinged.
- Jio Platforms IPO lined up as India's biggest ever (dates unconfirmed). Global IPO window wide open. Frothy.
📅Calendar (ET)
- Fri 10/239:30 cash open after Thursday's tech dump · ETF flow print after close
- Tue 10/27Zcon7 opens, Cancún (through 10/29)
- Wed 10/282:00 FOMC decision · GOOGL, MSFT Q3 after close · Zcash turns 10
- Fri 10/308:30 PCE (Sep)
- Tue 11/3US midterms
Sources