Market Open · US session live

Market Open — Tue, Oct 13, 2026 KOSPI −6% MEMORY SCARE · BANKS KICK OFF · CPI EVE

Tape as of 1:09pm CT (18:09 UTC) · Hyperliquid perps + HIP-3 · Coinglass · Farside · 24h

📣The slate

BTC
83,184
+0.9%
ETH
2,507
−0.2%
SOL
107.6
−0.1%
HYPE
81.3
−2.5%
ZEC
1,205
−2.7%
GOLD
4,161
−0.3%
WTI
93.28
0.0%
S&P
7,803
+0.0%
REKT 24H
$700M
80% longs
LONGS
$562M
flushed
SHORTS
$139M
burned
LAST 12H
$93M
cooling

📉The tape

$700M liquidated, 80% longs. Then nothing. Bitcoin lost $82K on Monday, flushed the leverage, and spent Tuesday grinding back to 83.2k while Korea melted and Nasdaq bled. Last 12h only $93M rekt. The washout is done; the bid is thin.

PerpPrice24hOIFunding/8h
BTC83,184+0.87%$3.20B0.0100%
ETH2,507−0.23%$2.71B0.0088%
SOL107.61−0.10%$623M0.0071%
HYPE81.29−2.52%$1.64B0.0100%
ZEC1,205−2.68%$562M0.0100%

Liquidations by coin (24h): ETH $122M longs / $40M shorts, BTC $112M / $53M, SOL $44M / $6M, ZEC $18M / $4M, HYPE $18M / $0.5M. ETH longs got hit harder than BTC longs. Third time this month.

Mood: hungover. Funding flat at baseline across the board, nobody chasing, nobody pressing. That is a market waiting on CPI.

🏦Macro

10Y 5.23%, Brent 103, CPI tomorrow, and the Fed is still in hiking mode. Yields camped near 24-year highs and nobody blinks anymore. WTI 93.28 flat, Brent 103.23 (−0.8%) with the Iran war grinding on. Gold 4,161 (−0.3%), silver 59.27 (−1.8%), natgas +5.4% because it's October. CPI Wed 8:30, PPI and retail sales Thu, FOMC Oct 28. A hot print and December hike odds go vertical. Mid-curve take: it's priced.

📈Stocks

GroupNamePrice24h
IndexS&P 5007,803+0.03%
Nasdaq-10030,551−0.38%
Nikkei68,026−0.37%
Korea (EWY)165.93−2.53%
MemorySK Hynix1,100−5.46%
Micron940.39−5.23%
SanDisk1,446−2.27%
Big AINVDA227.39+0.39%
AMD597.67+1.25%
META765.07+2.42%
ORCL143.43+4.42%
DefensePLTR208.76+0.84%
Crypto-adjHOOD111.45+2.19%
COIN181.41+1.56%
CRCL84.55+1.86%
MSTR152.87−0.07%
SPCX157.07−4.46%

₿Bitcoin

🔀Alts

UNI +2.9%kPEPE +2.7%PONS +2.1%BTC +0.9%PURR +0.2%
STRK −13%ZRO −8.8%NEAR −7.2%LIT −6.6%VVV −5.7%ONDO −4.8%PUMP −4.1%ENA −3.6%

🐸Memes

PerpPrice24hOI
kPEPE0.004196+2.74%$28M
TRUMP1.91+0.73%$11M
SPX0.3659+0.58%$6M
FARTCOIN0.1621−0.36%$36M
DOGE0.0843−0.60%$104M
PENGU0.00775−0.60%$9M
kBONK0.003233−1.94%$9M
PUMP0.004988−4.08%$198M
USELESS0.1726−4.64%$9M
CASHCAT0.1033−5.16%$20M

Memes: flatlined. Nothing is moving more than 3% up. kPEPE the only one with a pulse; Fartcoin's run from last week stalled.

PUMP 0.00499, −4.1% on $122M volume with $198M OI, the most levered meme on the board and leaking. Launchpad war: bonk.fun reportedly ahead of pump.fun on launches and revenue (single source). Trenches dead until BTC clears 84k.

🛡Zcash

💧HYPE / Hyperliquid

🤖AI & pre-IPO

🗞Headlines

📅Calendar (ET)

Sources
Caveats: this run started late (1:09pm CT), so HIP-3 stock moves are intraday, not pre-market; premarket-movers, Treasury/Fed, AI, regulation and Saylor searches returned nothing dated today. Coinglass feed had no trader count, biggest single liquidation or OI change. Tuesday ETF flows not yet posted. Bonk.fun item is single source.